Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated November 11, 2020


Welcome to the ALJASRA website.


At ALJASRA, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice sets out key information regarding ALJASRA and how any personal data you provide to us will be processed. For more detailed information on how we use your data and your rights regarding your data, please read our full Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. For all other information regarding our services, please refer to our Terms & Conditions.

If you would like more information about how we collect, use and store your personal data, you can contact us at any time by emailing info@aljasra.com, by writing to the Privacy Team at THE ALJASRA LIMITED, Al Qamra 2, Al Jazira Alarabia St, Office 2, Doha, Qatar.
The ALJASRA website is owned and run by THE ALJASRA LIMITED.


THE ALJASRA LIMITED (referred to here as “we”, “our”, “us”). If we use the term “our Group,” this means us and our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (or any of them). The term “our online services” refers to ALJASRA, MR ALJASRA, THE OUTNET, our mobile and tablet applications, our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ and any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time. The term “our services” refers to our online services and any other products and services, such as ALJASRA magazine, offered from time to time. If you use any of our services, we will refer to you using the terms “user,” “visitor,” “you,” “your,” “yours” in this policy.


For the QATAR Data Protection Act, 2018, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law), the data controllers for any personal information we hold about you are THE ALJASRA LIMITED of 1 Al Qamra 2, Al Jazira Alarabia St, Office 2, Doha, Qatar.


1. Who is the data controller?
Under the data protection law, the data controller is responsible for ensuring that your data is held securely, that you are given accurate information about how your data is used, and that your rights regarding your data are respected.
The ALJASRA website is owned and run by THE ALJASRA LIMITED. For the QATARData Protection Act, 2018, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law), the data controllers for any personal data we hold about you are THE ALJASRA LIMITED of Al Qamra 2, Al Jazira Alarabia St, Office 2, Doha, Qatar.
THE ALJASRA LIMITED (referred to here as “we,” “our,” “us”) is part of ALJASRA. If we use the term “our Group,” this means us and our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (or any of them).

The term “our online services” refers to ALJASRA, our mobile and tablet applications, our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ and any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time. The term “our services” refers to our online services and any other products and services, such as ALJASRA magazine, offered from time to time. If you use any of our services, we will refer to you using the terms “user,” “visitor,” “you,” “your,” “yours” in this policy.


Should you have any queries about our use of your personal data, please email info@aljasra.com, write to our Privacy Team at THE ALJASRA LIMITED, Al Qamra 2, Al Jazira Alarabia St, Office 2, Doha, Qatar.

2. What personal data do we collect?
We collect and process only the required data to allow us to provide our services to you. We collect the following data when you browse or shop at www.aljasra.com:
We process the personal data required to complete and despatch your purchase, including your name, billing address, delivery address, payment details, mobile number, telephone number, and email address. We collect your email address to send you confirmation of your order; we collect your telephone number to contact you if there are any issues with the order.
We collect your email address when you sign up to receive ALJASRA News.
If you register for an ALJASRA account, we collect your name, email address, password, country, and additional data regarding your favorite designers and your marketing preferences.
When you contact our Customer Care team, we may collect additional data to resolve any queries relating to your order, delivery, payments, marketing, the website, or any other queries.
We collect and process data about your browsing on www.aljasra.com, including the pages you visit and how you interact with these pages. If you have registered for an account, we collect browsing data about your access to the website’s dedicated areas.


If you are a customer of www.aljasra.com or given us your consent, we collect and process your personal data for direct marketing activities.


If you provide us with someone else’s data – for example, if you purchase a product to be delivered to a friend or as a gift – we will collect and process the personal data required to complete the transaction, such as the name, delivery address, and other contact details for your friend.


If you are receiving an item as a gift, we will process your data to fulfill the gift request and our contractual obligations.


When you use the App version of our website, we will ask for your consent to collect personal data from you to send you brief messages, “push notifications” about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. With your consent, we will also collect data regarding your use of the App and your IP address to improve our service. You can disable push notification at any time by updating the App settings on your mobile device.
If you subscribe to ALJASRA magazine, we will collect and process the personal data required to complete and despatch your purchase, including your name, billing address, delivery address, payment details, telephone number, and email address. We collect your email address to send you confirmation of your order; we collect your telephone number to contact you if there are any issues with the subscription. You have the option to provide us with your birthday and month and to subscribe to our marketing communications and those from our partners.


When you call our Customer Care team, your call will be recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes.


3. How do we use the personal data we collect?
We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:
When you purchase a product from www.aljasra.com, we ask you for the personal data necessary to allow us to fulfill our contract with you, including taking payment, any related anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit/debit card, billing, shipping, and delivery of the product and possible handling of the return.


When you visit www.aljasra.com, we will collect the minimum personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with the website’s services, such as placing and holding items in your shopping bag.


When you visit www.aljasra.com, we will use some data about your use of the website to improve the website and our website’s promotion. This will include data about how you came to the website; the date and time of your visit; products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
We also collect data about your use of www.aljasra.com by using cookies. More information about how we use cookies and how you can, if you wish, turn off cookies is included in our Cookie Policy.
When you register on www.aljasra.com, we will collect the data necessary to ensure that we can recognize you on return visits and provide you with the services registration offers, such as creating a Wish List or subscribing to emails about your favorite designers. If you would prefer not to continue receiving these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of the email or by contacting our Customer Care team.


When you sign up for our marketing communications, we will ask you for your email address. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of the email or by contacting our Customer Care team.


If you have purchased from www.aljasra.com, we will use the personal data we hold about you, including your purchase history, to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. This contact will normally be via email, but in certain circumstances, we may contact you via other methods, e.g., we may call you if an item we know you have been eager to purchase comes back into stock. If you would prefer not to be contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe from emails at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or update your contact preferences on www.aljasra.com or by contacting our Customer Care team.


We analyze contact data, purchase history, web browsing data, and lifestyle data to tailor our marketing communications, web site presentation, and internet advertising to meet your preferences. For example, if you have been browsing or have previously purchased a particular shoe designer, we may send you an email to tell you that these are now on sale or display similar products to you as part of our internet advertising.


When you contact our Customer Care team, we will use the personal data you provide and collected to respond to your requests for help or information.
When you use the App version of our website, we will collect data regarding your use of the App and your IP address to send you push notifications about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.
When you subscribe to ALJASRA magazine, we ask you for the personal data necessary to fulfill our contract with you, including taking payment and any related anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit/debit card billing, shipping, and delivery of the magazine. You have the option to provide us with your birthday and month and to subscribe to marketing communications and those from our partners. If you have any questions regarding this use of your data, please contact the ALJASRA privacy team via info@aljasra.com.
If you use the services of ALJASRA, we will share the specific contact details you provide with the brand whose product you have asked us to help you find. For example, if you have asked about a specific dress, we will pass this information to the designer along with your name, email address, phone number (if given), and any other relevant information included in your inquiry, such as dress size.
When you call our Customer Care team, your call will be recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes.


We will use the contact information you provide to deliver service messages such as any change to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, delivery updates, or other non-marketing communications.
4. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
Under the law, we must have a valid reason for using your personal data, and we may not collect, store, or use data about you that is not compatible with that reason. There are four valid reasons for our use of your personal data:
The legal basis for each of how we use your personal data is as follows:
Most of the data we collect from you is necessary to allow us to fulfill our contract with you or to enter into a contract with you, e.g., and you provide a billing address and email address when your purchase an item from www.aljasra.com so that we can process your payment and send you your order confirmation.
In certain circumstances, we will ask for your permission or consent to use your personal data, e.g., if we would like to send you marketing information about items we believe may be of interest to you via email. If you have given your consent to our use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time.
We may also have a legitimate interest in using your personal data, e.g., to ensure that our website’s content is presented to you and your device as effectively as possible or to ensure that our marketing communications are relevant to your interests. If this is our reason for using your data, we must make sure that our interests do not override yours, and you are entitled to object to this use of your data.


Lastly, we may be required to use your data to meet a legal obligation or to protect your interests, e.g., we may exchange data with other specialist organizations for fraud detection and credit risk reduction. We will retain financial data long term to meet our statutory obligations.
Our use of your data
a) When you purchase a product from www.aljasra.com, we ask you for the personal data necessary to allow us to fulfill our contract with you, including taking payment, completing any related anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit/debit card, billing, shipping, and delivery of the product and possible handling of the return.
Our legal basis for processing
. The provision of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but it will not be possible to finalize or execute the contract and your requests in the absence of the requested data. This means that while you will continue to browse www.aljasra.com, you will not be able to purchase products, and you will not be able to use our website’s services, such as the Wish List.


. When you purchase www.aljasra.com, we are required to process your personal data to meet our legal obligations according to the tax provisions and other statutory rules that apply. You are free to decide whether or not to purchase from us, but if you do make a purchase, this use of your data will be necessary to meet our legal obligations.
. When you purchase www.aljasra.com, we will use some of your personal data to carry out anti-fraud activities: we have a legitimate interest in carrying out this activity to prevent and prosecute any fraudulent activity.
Our use of your data
b) When you visit www.aljasra.com, we will collect the personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with the website’s services, such as placing and holding items in your shopping bag.


Our legal basis for processing
Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is managed correctly.


Our use of your data
c) When you visit www.aljasra.com, we will use some data about your use of the website to improve the website and our website’s promotion. This will include data about how you came to the website; the date and time of your visit; products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
Our legal basis for processing
Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is managed correctly.
Our use of your data
d) We also collect data about your use of www.aljasra.com by using cookies. More information about how we use cookies and how you can, if you wish, turn off cookies is included in our Cookie Policy.
Our legal basis for processing
You have given your consent to our use of cookies via the cookie banner on the website. You can choose which cookies to accept via our Cookie Policy. Some cookies are necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is administered correctly, e.g., retaining items in your shopping bag.
Our use of your data
e) When you register on www.aljasra.com, we will collect the data necessary to ensure that we can recognize you on return visits and provide you with the services registration offers, such as creating a Wish List or subscribing to emails about your favorite designers. If you would prefer not to continue receiving these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of the email or by contacting our Customer Care team.
Our legal basis for processing
The provision of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but it will not be possible to finalize or execute the contract and your requests in the absence of the requested data. This means that while you will continue to browse www.aljasra.com, you will not be able to use our website’s services, such as the Wish List or alerts about deliveries from your favorite designers.
Our use of your data
f) When you sign up for our marketing communications, we will ask you for your email address to enable the delivery of our marketing communications. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or by contacting our Customer Care team.
Our legal basis for processing
You have given your consent and asked us to send you our marketing communications.
Our use of your data
g) If you have purchased from www.aljasra.com, we will use the personal data we hold about you, including your purchase history, to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. This contact will normally be via email, but in certain circumstances, we may contact you via other methods, e.g., we may call you if an item you have been eager to purchase comes back into stock. If you would prefer not to be contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe from emails at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or update your preferences via www.aljasra.com or by contacting our Customer Care team.


Our legal basis for processing
Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that you receive information about goods and services that may interest you.


Our use of your data
h) We analyze contact data, purchase histories, web browsing data, and lifestyle data to tailor our marketing communications, web site presentation, and internet advertising to meet your preferences. For example, if you have been browsing or have previously purchased a particular shoe designer, we may send you an email to tell you that these are now on sale or display similar products to you on our website or as part of our advertising on other websites.
Our legal basis for processing
Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that you receive information about goods and services that may interest you.


Our use of your data
i) When you contact our Customer Care team, we will use the personal data you provide and that we have collected to respond to your requests for help or information.
Our legal basis for processing
The provision of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but it will not be possible to finalize or execute the contract and your requests in the absence of the requested data.
Our use of your data
j) When you use the App version of our website, we will collect data regarding your use of the App and your IP address to send you push notifications about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.
Our legal basis for processing
You have given your consent to push notifications.
Our use of your data
k) When you subscribe to ALJASRA magazine, we ask you for the personal data necessary to allow us to fulfill our contract with you, including taking payment, any related anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit/debit card, billing, shipping, and delivery of the magazine. You have the option to provide us with your birthday and month and to subscribe to our marketing communications and those from our partners.
Our legal basis for processing
The provision of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but it will not be possible to finalize or execute the contract and your requests in the absence of the requested data. You have volunteered for your birthday and month. In sending our marketing communications, our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that you receive information about goods and services that may interest you. You have given your consent to receiving marketing communications from our partners.
Our use of your data
l) If you use the services of ALJASRA Concierge, we will share the specific contact details you provide with the brand whose product you have asked us to help you find. For example, if you have asked about a specific dress, we will pass this information to the designer along with your name, email address, phone number (if given), and any other relevant information included in your inquiry, such as dress size.
Our legal basis for processing
Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in finding the specific product you are interested in purchasing.
Our use of your data
m) When you call our Customer Care team, your call will be recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes.
Our legal basis for processing
Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that our employees receive adequate training and for fraud prevention.
Our use of your data
n) We will use the contact information you provide to deliver service messages such as any change to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, delivery updates, or other non-marketing communications such as fraud preventation checks.
Our legal basis for processing
Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that you receive information relating to our contract with you.


5. Who will process your data?
Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of THE ALJASRA LIMITED who have been specifically trained and authorised for this processing. In carrying out the processing, the data may also be transmitted to companies belonging to ALJASRA S.p.A, to which THE ALJASRA LIMITED belongs.
Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; these parties have been rigorously assessed and offer a guarantee of compliance with the legislation on personal data processing. These parties have been designated as data processors and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by THE ALJASRA LIMITED and ALJASRA S.p.A and under our control.
The third parties in question belong to the following categories: banking operators, internet providers, companies specializing in IT and telematic services; couriers; companies that carry out marketing activities, including social media organizations; companies specializing in market research and data processing; companies offering contact center services; companies providing publishing and distribution services.
Under some circumstances, we may be required to disclose or share your data without your consent, for example, if required by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons. Your data may be transmitted to the police, judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the investigation and prosecution of crimes, the prevention of and protection from threats to public security, to allow THE ALJASRA LIMITED to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.
We may also transfer your personal data to a buyer or potential buyer if another organization acquires our assets. The purchaser will be required by law to use your personal data only as described in this Privacy Policy.
6. Data transfer outside of the European Union
Some of the third parties listed in the previous paragraph ‘Who will process your data?’ may be located in countries outside the European Union that nevertheless offer an adequate level of data protection, as established by specific decisions of the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en)
The transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that have not been assessed as offering adequate levels of protection will be performed only:
I. after the completion between THE ALJASRA LIMITED and said parties of specific agreements containing safeguard clauses and appropriate guarantees for the protection of your personal data (known as “standard contractual clauses” and approved by the European Commission), or
II. if the transfer is necessary for the completion and execution of a contract between you and THE ALJASRA LIMITED (for the purchase of goods offered on our website, for registration on the website or use of services on the website), or
III. for the management of your requests.
7. How long do we keep your data?
We keep your personal data for a limited period of time in line with our data retention policy. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous.
Your personal data are retained in accordance with the following criteria: When you have purchased goods from www.aljasra.com, we will retain the billing data until the end of the relevant accounting period, normally seven years from the billing date;
When you make a payment, we will retain your payment details up to the certification of the payment and the completion of the relevant administrative-accounting formalities regarding your right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the disputing of the payment;
When you provide us with personal data in order to use the services of www.aljasra.com, such as marketing communications, we will keep your data for this purpose until the termination of the service or until you cancel your subscription to the service;
When you give us your consent to send you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will consider your consent to be current for five years from your last interaction with any email that we send you, with our App or with www.aljasra.com In any case, we will reduce the number of marketing contacts after six months if you don’t interact with us;
When we use your personal data and browsing history to analyse your behaviour in order to customise the website and to show you personalized sales offers, we will keep the data for analytical purposes until you ask us to delete it;
When we use personal data for market research and satisfaction surveys, we will keep the data until you ask us to stop.
When you contact our Customer Care team, we will keep any additional personal data you provide specific to your inquiry for as long as you remain an active customer of www.aljasra.com.
When you contact our Customer Care team, we will keep the call recording for six months. Credit card details are not recorded as part of the call.


8. Your rights
You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you (and we will provide this to you free of charge once we have confirmed your identity).
If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy.
If we do hold data about you we will:
give you a description of it
tell you why we are holding it
tell you who it could be shared with
tell you how long we will keep the data
if you did not provide the data; we will give you any available information such as the source of the data
tell you if the data has been used for automated decision making
tell you if the data is stored outside of the European Economic Area, and if so, what safeguards are in place to protect your personal data
let you have a concise and clear copy of the data
You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you and to stop us using your data until it has been corrected. We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and we will be happy to correct or remove data you think is inaccurate.
If you have given us your consent to use your personal data for marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by calling our Customer Care team, clicking “unsubscribe” on a marketing email, or replying STOP to a text message. Alternatively, you can sign in to your account on www.aljasra.com and update your requirements in our Email Preference Centre. You may receive a small number of further communications immediately after unsubscribing, but we will implement your request as quickly as possible.
You have the right at any time to oppose our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. You will need to explain the reasons behind your request and allow us to consider your request and respond.
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. After receiving and reviewing your request, it will be our responsibility to cease processing and delete your personal data if legitimate promptly.
You have the right to receive a copy of your data that we process based on your consent or the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.
To exercise any of these rights, you can sign in to your account, contact our Customer Care team at info@aljasra.com or write to our Privacy Team at THE ALJASRA LIMITED, Al Qamra 2, Al Jazira Alarabia St, Office 2, Doha, Qatar.
To ensure that our users’ data are not subject to breaches or illegitimate use by third parties, we will ask you to confirm your identity before carrying out your request.
9. Security
We protect your personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures to prevent your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently.
In particular, we use security measures that guarantee: pseudonymization or encryption of your data, the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them, the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. Furthermore, THE ALJASRA LIMITED undertakes to test, verify, and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures to guarantee continuous improvement in the safety of processing.
10. Complaints
If you believe that THE ALJASRA LIMITED is processing your personal data in contravention of the Law, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection.
In Qatar, the complaint can be presented to the ICO. More information on how to complain is available on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/. According to the Law to which the Controller ALJASRA S.p.A. is subject, you can also contact the Italian Data Protection Authority. More information is available on the website of the Garante Privacy at http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.
11. Where and how to ask questions or contact us about this policy
If you require further information about our privacy policy, please go to our websites’ help section, where frequently asked questions (FAQs) are answered. We welcome your questions, comments, and requests about this privacy policy. If you require more information, please contact our privacy officer at info@aljasra.com
If you wish to talk to a Customer Care representative by email at info@aljasra.com.
12. Legislative references and useful links
The processing of your personal data is carried out by THE ALJASRA LIMITED in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 general regulation on data protection, QATAR Data Protection Act 2018 and rules on the processing of personal data (https://ico.org.uk/).

Need help placing an order?

We’re available 24/7 

Email us at info@aljasra.com